1/6

Thursday September 19th,

2019

 

9:00 -

10:00 AM

Opening Session: Scaling Up the Clean Economy Transition

Session Hall I

Peter Rothstein  /  President of NECEC

10:00 - 11:00 AM

Advancing Clean Energy Through Industry Leadership

Session Hall I

Neil Gerber  /  Director, New Energy & Blockchain, IBM

Peter Bakker  /  President, WBCSD (invited)

Moderator: 

Ethan Zindler  /  Head of Americas, Bloomberg New Energy Finance

Accelerating Clean Transportation Through Infrastructure and Fleet Transformation

Session Hall II

Angela Hultberg  /  Head of Sustainable Mobility, IKEA

Evan Speer  /  Chief, Office of Fleet and Asset Management, California Department of General Services

James Cater  /  Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Program Lead, Eversource

Karl Popham  /  Manager, Electric Vehicles & Emerging Technologies, Austin Energy 

Moderator: 

Rachel Muncrief  /  Program Director, The International Council on Clean Transportation

11:00 - 11:45 AM

Networking and Matchmaking Break

11:45 - 12:45 AM

Creating Sustainable Cities Through Actionable Technologies & Partnerships

Session Hall I

Anne Watson  /  Mayor of Montpelier, Vermont

Dolan Beckel  /  Director of the Office of Civic Innovation, City of San José (invited)

Heather Henriksen  /  Managing Director, Harvard University Office for Sustainability

Meghan Mills  /  Global Strategy & Operations Leader, Government & Public Sector; 

Global Co-Leader, Future Cities, EY

Rachel Han  /  Director of Business Development, Opendatasoft

Scott Nyquist  /  Director Emeritus-Senior Advisor, McKinsey & Company

Energy Storage Hybrid Grids to Create Value for the Customer

Session Hall II

Gianluca Gigliucci  /  Head of Energy Storage Innovation, Enel Green Power (invited)

Jacqueline DeRosa  /  VP Energy Storage, Ameresco

James Bell  /  CEO, Viking Cold Solutions

Kavita Ravi  /  Senior Director, Bluewave Solar

Kevin Payne  /  CEO, Southern California Edison (invited)

Mike Berlinski  /  Director of Emerging Technologies at Customized Energy Solutions

12:45 - 2:00 PM

Lunch and Networking

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Smart and Sustainable Infrastructure: Deploying and Partnering for Innovative Solutions

Session Hall I

Alfred Griffin  /  President, NY Green Bank (invited)

Chad Wilkerson  /  Director, Sustainability & Infrastructure Sourcing, T-Mobile

Robert C. Armstrong  /  Director of the MIT Energy Initiative

Steve Pullins  / Senior Vice President, 

Development at AlphaStruxure/Schneider Electric

Sue Coakley  /  Founder & Executive Director, Northeast Energy Efficiency Partnerships

Buildings, Districts and Combined Heat and Power

Session Hall II

Asim Hussain  /  Vice President of Commercial Strategy and Customer Experience, Bloom Energy

Lee Vardakas  /  President of Aegis Energy

Mehdi Ganji  /  Vice President of Smart Cities at Willdan

Seth Federspiel  /  Net Zero Energy Planner for the City of Cambridge, Massachusetts

3:00 - 3:45 PM

Networking and Matchmaking

3:45 - 4:45 PM

Policy and Regulations:

Cross-Sector Collaboration for Successful Policymaking and Implementation

Session Hall I

Carolyn Ryan  /  Senior VP for Policy & Research, Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce

Christine Weydig  /  Director of the Office of Environmental and Energy Programs at the Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

David W. Cash  /  Dean of the John W. McCormack Graduate School of Policy & Global Studies at UMass Boston, Founding Dean of the Sustainable Solutions Lab 

Jeremy McDiarmid  /  Vice President, Policy & Government Affairs, NECEC

Mark Chambers  /  Director of Mayor’s Office of Sustainability, City of New York (invited)

Peter Damgaard Jensen  /  CEO, PKA

Retrofitting Buildings for Energy Efficiency and Smart Demand

Session Hall II

Cristina Gamboa  /  CEO, World Green Building Council (invited)

Dave Hopping  /  President, Siemens’ Building Technologies  Division – Americas (invited)

Eric Werling  /  Director, Building America Program, U.S. Department of Energy

John Sheff  /  Director of Public & Industry Affairs in North America, Danfoss

Jon Guerster  /  CEO of Groom Energy Solutions

Friday September 20th,

2019

 

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Sustainable Production: From Waste Reduction to a Circular Economy

Session Hall I

Leonie Schreve  /  Global Head of Sustainable Finance at ING

Mark Vanderhelm  /  Vice President, Energy and Waste, Walmart (invited)

Nick Sprague  /  Vice President, Legal, External Affairs & Communication, Braskem

Peter Templeton  /  President & CEO, Cradle to Cradle (invited)

Ron Gonen  /  CEO, Closed Loop Partners

Planning for Climate Change through City-Level Solutions

Session Hall II

Elyena de Goguel  /  Sustainability Strategy Manager, City of Providence, RI

Henrietta Davis  /  Policy Consultant, Former Mayor of Cambridge, MA

Karen Weigert  /  VP of Business Strategy & Regional Operations at Slipstream, Former Chief Sustainability Officer for the City of Chicago

Puja Vohra  /  Director of Business Strategy at Slipstream, Member of the City of Newton Citizens Commission on Energy

Ruthanne Fuller  /  Mayor of the City of Newton, MA

10:00 - 11:00 AM

Integrating Off-Shore Wind Into Markets and Customer Value

Session Hall I

Erich Stephens  /  Chief Development Officer, Vineyard Wind LLC (invited)

 

Matthew H. Nelson  /  Chair, Department of Public Utilities, State of Massachusetts

Moderator:

Christopher Long  / Senior Sales Manager, MHI Vestas Offshore Wind

Cleantech Venture Capital Evolving Models and Returns

Session Hall II

Daniel Goldman  /  Co-Founder & Managing Director, Clean Energy Ventures

Liqian Ma  /  Head of Impact Investing Research, Cambridge Associates

Rob Day  /  General Partner, Spring Lane Capital

Moderator:

Jarett Carson  /  Managing Director, Enertech Capital Partners

11:00 - 11:45 AM

Networking and Matchmaking Break

11:45 - 12:45 PM

Innovating the Low-Carbon Economy for the Next Decade

Session Hall I

Alissa Peterson  /  Co-Founder & Executive Director, SeaAhead

 

Jeffrey R. Diehl  /  Executive Director and CEO, Rhode Island Infrastructure Bank

Richenda Van Leeuwen  /  Managing Director for Empowering Clean Economies, Rocky Mountain Institute

Tom Burton  /  Chair, Energy & Sustainability Practice, Mintz

Moderator: 

Timothy Carter  /  President, Second Nature

The Future of Public Transport

Session Hall II

Jed Dorsheimer  /  Senior Equity Analyst, Canaccord Genuity

 

Marc DeSchamp  /  Project Manager, Transit and Rail, Jacobs

12:45 - 1:45 PM

Networking and Matchmaking Break

1:45 - 2:30 PM

Closing Session: Fast Forward to the UN Summit, 2020 Climate Plans, and the 2030 Sustainable Agenda

Session Hall I

David Ellis  /  Director of Strategic Communications & Policy, Energy Futures Initiative (invited)

Gina RaimondoThe 75th Governor of Rhode Island

Jeff Nesbit  /  Executive Director, Climate Nexus (invited)

Zaid Ashai  /  Chairman and CEO of Nexamp

- Where Climate Goals Translate Into Solutions, Innovations, Investments, and Partnerships-

Send me more information!